Privacy Policy

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY.

Powered By Barceys LLC (“Company,” “we” or “us”) maintains barceys.coffee, and on this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) refers to data we collect when you use our platform (website, mobile app, and other products and services) or when you communicate with us. This Policy only applies to the site we only own and services we operate without covering other platforms managed and owned by a third party.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Whatever information you provided us, we collect and store your data safely. When registering or ordering on our site, we collect your name, email address, mailing address, billing address, phone number, banking information, company information, and other relevant information to make your experience with us more valuable.

WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Upon registration, placing an order, subscribe to a newsletter, or when you fill out a form, we collect information from you.

HOW WE USE OF THE INFORMATION

To provide you with a great experience and improve our Services, we use the information we collect from you when you purchase or register from us. We use your information, including but not limited to: process and deliver the products and services requested; send confirmations, receipts, and other relevant information about your order request; send updates, security alerts, technical notices, and administrative messages; monitor and investigate fraudulent and illegal activities; answer to your questions, suggestions, provide customer service and comments; provide information about our services, products, promotions, offers, rewards, events, news, exciting announcements and other activities offered by us or others; analyze and monitor trends and activities; personalize products and services; process promotion and rewards; And execute other purposes to provide you with excellent products and services based from information collected. 

INFORMATION PROTECTION

Regularly, we implement and maintain our website using Malware Scanning for security breach and other known vulnerabilities to provide a safe environment and excellent experience. We use a secured network to protect your personal information and is only accessible by appointed personnel required to maintain confidentiality. Also, provided sensitive information, like banking information, is encrypted via SSL Technology. A use a gateway provider to process all transactions in which we don’t store and process on our servers.

EMAIL COMMUNICATION

We will send transaction-related messages through the email provided regarding the products and services requested. Occasionally, we will also send out promotional or informational messages. There is an opt-out link button provided at the bottom of every email message.

WE USE COOKIES

A site can recognize your browser and remember certain information made possible through small files called Cookies, which the site or its service provider transfer to your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to help us process items in the cart and save your preference for future visits. It also allows us to recognize your choice based on your past and current activity, which helps provide you an excellent service. We use Cookies to aggregate and compile information about site interaction and traffic for us to improve site experience in the future. A third party service might be used on our behalf to help us track this information. You have the option to turn on or off cookies, although every computer browsers are different. You may look into your browser’s setting to modify your cookies setting preference. Should you decide to turn off your cookies, we cannot guarantee all features on our site that make your experience efficient may not function properly.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not trade, sell, or transfer your personal information to other parties unless we inform you in advance. Other parties do not cover our website host and other operating sites that help us run and conduct business in which they agree to keep the information confidential. We might need to release information to comply with the law, protect ours and others’ property and safety, and enforce our site policies. We may provide non-personal information to third parties for advertising, marketing, promotions, and other relevant uses.

GOOGLE

We use Google AdSense Advertising and Web Analytics on our site. Google uses cookies to provide ads on our site. Check Google Ad privacy policy for more information on where you can opt-out from these cookies.   https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

On our behalf, we might also use other third parties to help us with our advertisement and communications across the internet. These third parties will also use cookies and other technologies to collect data, including your IP Address, pages viewed, links clicked, and additional relevant information. To better understand your needs, we use this information to track and analyze data, deliver content, advertisement, and targeted information that serves your interests. We may also work with Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Other Parties to help customized ad campaigns. These third-party platforms will offer options to whether you’d like to see these personalized advertisements. We use your email to send your Orders related data over HubSpot. HubSpot is an inbound marketing and sales platform that helps companies attract visitors, convert leads, and close customers. Please see the HubSpot Data Privacy for more details.

CalOPPA – CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

CalOPPA is the first law in the nation to require every commercial website to post a Privacy Policy. This law is beyond California’s borders. It requires any company or person in the USA to run and operate websites collecting consumer information to conspicuously post a Privacy Policy on its website that would reiterate every information collected from every individual or company who shared their data. As per CalOPPA, we agree to let users visit our site anonymously. As you enter our site, you will find it prominently shown a link with the title “Privacy Policy” and is accessible on the same page title. We will provide email notification with changes or updates regarding the Privacy Policy. You can change your personal information by emailing us at power @barceys.coffee or logging in to your dashboard. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

COPPA – CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

We do not mainly market to children 13 years of age and under. According to COPPA, parents or legal guardians are in control of children under the age of 13 regarding the collection of personal information. The Bureau of Consumer Protection | Federal Trade Commission enforces COPPA Rule, which mandates website operators and online services to protect the children’s safety and privacy online.

CAN-SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that mandates and establishes rules for commercial email messages, provides recipients to opt-out and sets harsh penalties for violations. Emails collected are for sending information, responding to questions or requests, processing orders, sending newsletters, and marketing efforts after the successful transactions. We may send additional data about our products and services we offer. We agree to the following as per with CANSPAM: to not use misleading subjects and email address; clarify the message for an advertisement; include the physical address of the business headquarters; if using third-party email marketing services verify its compliance; always honor unsubscribe/opt-out request immediately; provide unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email;  Please email us at power @barceys.coffee should you want to unsubscribe to our mailing list.

GDPR

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 2016|679 is an EU regulation about data protection and privacy for people within and outside the European Union. We agree to the following as per GDPR:

  1. We don’t save IP addresses from visits to our site even though we use Google Analytics.
  2. We don’t make automated decisions based on the information.
  3. It is optional to use email and name when engaging in our blog post.
  4. You can opt-out anytime on our mailing list that we use to send you communication.
  5. We use shipping information to send you an order or gift ordered for you.

CONTACTING US

Please contact us with any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

Powered By Barceys LLC

8 The Green, STE 4000

Dover, DE 19901

Last Revised October 1, 2020